PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated : October 2015

Introduction

WuWu (“WuWu”) is owned and operated by Peopleapps Limite ("the Company", “We” /”US”). The Company is a private company limited by shares, registered in Ireland with the registration number 537848 and its registered office at 1st Floor 10/11 Exchange Place I.F.S.C. Dublin 1. WuWu is a mobile phone application (“Application”) where users can send and/or share digital content through various messaging and social networking applications.

We respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how information about you is processed and used by Us. We are committed to complying with the Data Protections Act, 1988 and 2003. This Privacy Policy is designed to protect you, as a user of the WuWu mobile application.

What information do we collect?

In general, We may collect information that can identify you such as your name and email address, and other information such as your age and gender that does not identify you. By using the Service, you are authorizing Us to gather, parse and retain data related to the provision of the Services.

User Provided Information

In order to register as a user with WuWu, you will be asked to sign in using your Facebook login. If you do so, you authorize Us to access certain Facebook account information such as your e-mail address, gender, birthday, current city, and friend list. We also collect your location information when you use the Service. In addition, We may collect and store any personal information you provide while using our Service or in some other manner. This may include identifying information such as your name, address, e-mail and telephone number. If you contact Us with a customer service or other inquiry, you provide Us with the content of that communication.

Automatically Collected Information

WuWu may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, your mobile operating system, the IP address of your mobile device, your browser type and language, access times, your mobile device’s geographic location while our application is running and information about the way you use the Application.

User Generated Information

While using WuWu, you may search, browse, add content to your favorites and purchase Content and We may collect all these actions. You may also share Content publicly or privately and we may collect all these actions. The Content that you share privately will be stored and will be visible to you through the Application. The Content that you share publicly and that your friends share will be shown in your timeline and in your friends timeline. For the avoidance of doubt, your friends may see the Content that you share publicly.

How We Use The Information We Collect

We may use the information we collect about you to:
1. Manage your account and provide you with customer support and perform identity checks when doing so;
2. Perform claims relating to purchased Content and paid services;
3. Prevent any unauthorized, or fraudulent use of the Application;
4. Contact you from time to time to provide you with important information, required notices and marketing promotions from Us or other third parties;
5. Deliver and improve our products and services and manage our business
6. Transmit data to external services to improve WuWu;
7. Perform mobile application analytics;
8. Monitor and analyze trends and usage;
9. Aggregate statistical data regarding the service;
10. Conduct research and analysis aimed at reviewing and improving the Application;
Enforce or exercise our rights in our Terms of Use

We may perform these functions directly or use a third party vendor to perform these functions on our behalf and who will be obligated to use your personal information only to perform services for Us.

With Whom We Share Your Information

Information Shared With Other Users

All WuWu users may see their Facebook friends who are also WuWu users in the Application. The Content that you share publicly may be shown in the timeline of your friends and the Content that your friends share may be shown in your timeline.

Information Shared With Third Parties

We may use third party vendors to perform the actions detailed in “How We Use The Information We Collect” on our behalf and who will be obligated to use your personal information only to perform services for Us. These service providers shall agree to adhere to the rules set forth in this privacy statement.

Other Situations

We may disclose your information including personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process.

We may disclose your information including personal information when We believe disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud or other wrongdoing, respond to a government request, cooperate with law enforcement or to enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements or policies.

We may disclose your information including personal information in connection with a sale of our business, a merger, a divestiture, consolidation, asset sale, bankruptcy or other substantial corporate transaction.

We may also share aggregated non personal information with third parties including advisors, investors and advertisers for the purpose of conducting general business analysis or other business purposes.

Links To Other Web Sites

The application contains links to mobile applications owned and operated by third parties. These third party applications have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third parties and your use of such third party applications and sites is at your own risk.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by Amazon. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organizational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

What are my opt-out rights?

You may use the delete account button in the Application to delete your account so that your friends will not see your Content in their timeline. You can stop all collection of information by the Application easily by uninstalling the Application from your mobile device.

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 We will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. You have the right to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied to the Application. To exercise this right, you must write to Peopleapps Limited or email privacy@peopleapps.co and should include any personal identifiers, which you have provided to the Application (e.g. name, address, email address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process. Your request may be subject to a charge.

Children’s Privacy

We do not use the Application to knowingly collect data under the age of 13. If a parent of guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided Us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at privacy@peopleapps.co. We will deactivate the relevant account(s) and will take reasonable measures to delete such personal information from our records.

Changes To The Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When We post changes to the Privacy Policy, We will revise the “last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the Application.

Your Consent

By using WuWu, you are consenting to our processing of your information as set forth in the Privacy Policy now and as amended by Us. “Processing” means using or touching information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining and disclosing information.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding privacy while using WuWu please contact Us via e-mail at
privacy@peopleapps.co

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Ireland and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of Irish courts.